Browse By

Tour of Flanders 2020 startlist — full details of teams and riders



As with all WorldTour race, each of the 19 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invite and in the case of the Tour of Flanders, all teams are contracted to race.

Additionally, six further teams from the Professional Continental division will also compete and so riders from Alpecin-Fenix, Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles, B&B Hotels-Vital Concept p/b KTM, Circus-Wanty Gobert, Total Direct Énergie and Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise will also be on the starting line.

You can find below the provisional seven-man teams that will contest the final monument of the season following the cancellation of Paris-Roubaix.

Until the starting peloton is confirmed, all riders that are expected to start or are named in longlists announced by squads will appear in bold below. Telegraph Sport will update accordingly until final line-ups can be confirmed.

UCI WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale (Fra): Romain Bardet (Fra), Clément Champoussin (Fra), Mikaël Cherel (Fra), Clément Chevrier (Fra), Benoît Cosnefroy (Fra), Silvan Dillier (Swi), Axel Domont (Fra), Julien Duval (Fra), Mathias Frank (Swi), Alexandre Geniez (Fra), Dorian Godon (Fra), Alexis Gougeard (Fra), Quentin Jaurégui (Fra), Pierre Latour (Fra), Lawrence Naesen (Bel), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Nans Peters (Fra), Harry Tanfield (GB), Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel), Clément Venturini (Fra), Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra).

Astana (Kaz): Alex Aranburu (Spa), Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz), Hernando Bohórquez (Col), Laurens De Vreese (Bel), Daniil Fominykh (Kaz), Omar Fraile (Spa), Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Hugo Houle (Can), Ion Izagirre (Spa), Gorka Izagirre (Spa), Merhawi Kudus (Eri), Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz), Davide Martinelli (Ita), Yuriy Natarov (Kaz), Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz), Luis León Sánchez (Spa), Nikita Stalnov (Kaz), Harold Tejada (Col), Davide Villella (Ita), Artyom Zakharov (Kaz).

Bahrain-McLaren (Brn): Phil Bauhaus (Ger), Grega Bole (Slo), Santiago Buitrago (Col), Damiano Caruso (Ita), Mark Cavendish (GB), Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Scott Davies (GB), Feng Chun-kai (Twn), Iván García (Spa), Marco Haller (Aut), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Kevin Inkelaar (Hol), Mikel Landa (Spa), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Luka Pibernik (Slo), Wout Poels (Hol), Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Dylan Teuns (Bel), Rafael Valls (Spa), Stephen Williams (GB), Fred Wright (GB).

Bora-Hansgrohe (Ger): Pascal Ackermann (Ger), Erik Baska (Svk), Emanuel Buchmann (Ger), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Jempy Drucker (Lux), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Felix Grosschartner (Aut), Lennard Kämna (Ger), Martin Laas (Est), Jay McCarthy (Aus), Gregor Mühlberger (Aut), Daniel Oss (Ita), Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut), Juraj Sagan (Svk), Maximilian Schachmann (Ger), Ide Schelling (Hol), Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Michael Schwarzmann (Ger), Rudiger Selig (Ger).

CCC Team (Pol): Will Barta (US), Patrick Bevin (NZ), Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Simon Geschke (Ger), Jan Hirt (Cze), Jonas Koch (Ger), Jakub Mareczko (Pol), Michal Paluta (Pol), Serge Pauwels (Bel), Szymon Sajnok (Pol), Michael Schär (Swi), Matteo Trentin (Ita), Attila Valter (Hun), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel), Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel), Francisco Ventoso (Spa), Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol), Georg Zimmermann (Ger).

Cofidis Solutions Crédits (Fra): Piet Allegaert (Bel), Fernando Barceló (Spa), Natnael Berhane (Eri), Dimitri Claeys (Bel), Eddy Finé (Fra), Jesús Herrada (Spa), José Herrada (Spa), Victor Lafay (Fra), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Guillaume Martin (Fra), Luis Ángel Maté (Spa), Marco Mathis (Ger), Emmanuel Morin (Fra), Anthony Perez (Fra), Pierre-Luc Périchon (Fra), Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Damien Touzé (Fra), Julien Vermote (Bel), Attilio Viviani (Ita).

Deceuninck-Quick Step (Bel): Julian Alaphilippe (Fra), Shane Archbold (NZ), Kasper Asgreen (Den), Andrea Bagioli (Ita), Sam Bennett (Irl), Mattia Cattaneo (Ita), Rémi Cavagna (Fra), Tim Declercq (Bel), Dries Devenyns (Bel), Ian Garrison (US), Bob Jungels (Lux), Yves Lampaert (Bel), Michael Morkov (Den), Florian Sénéchal (Fra), Stijn Steels (Bel), Jannik Steimle (Ger), Zdenek Stybar (Cze), Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel), Mauri Vansevenant (Bel).

EF Education First (US): Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Stefan Bissegger (Swi), Hugh Carthy (GB), Magnus Cort (Den), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor), Sergio Higuita (Col), Moreno Hofland (Hol), Alex Howes (US), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Sebastian Langeveld (Hol), Daniel Martínez (Col), Logan Owen (US), Neilson Powless (US), Jonas Rutsch (Ger), Tom Scully (NZ), Rigoberto Urán (Col), Julius van den Berg (Hol), Tejay van Garderen (US), Sep Vanmarcke (Bel), Luis Villalobos (Mex), Michael Woods (Can).

Groupama-FDJ (Fra): Bruno Armirail (Fra), William Bonnet (Fra), Alexys Brunel (Fra), Mickaël Delage (Fra), Antione Duchesne (Can), David Gaudu (Fra), Kevin Geniets (Hol), Stefan Küng (Swi), Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Fabian Lienhard (Swi), Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe), Valentin Madouas (Fra), Rudy Molard (Fra), Thibaut Pinot (Fra), Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi), Anthony Roux (Fra), Marc Sarreau (Fra), Romain Seigle (Fra), Jake Stewart (GB), Léo Vincent (Fra).

Ineos Grenadiers (GB): Andrey Amador (Crc), Leonardo Basso (Ita), Egan Bernal (Col), Richard Carapaz (Ecu), Owain Doull (GB), Eddie Dunbar (Irl), Chris Froome (GB), Michal Golas (Pol), Ethan Hayter (GB), Sebastián Henao (Col), Christian Knees (Ger), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Brandon Smith Rivera (Col), Carlos Rodríguez (Spa), Luke Rowe (GB), Pavel Sivakov (Rus), Iván Sosa (Col), Ian Stannard (GB), Dylan van Baarle (Hol), Cameron Wurf (Aus).

Israel Start-up Nation (Isr): Matteo Badilatti (Swi), Jenthe Biermans (Bel), Guillaume Boivin (Can), Davide Cimolai (Ita), Itamar Einhorn (Isr), André Greipel (Ger), Ben Hermans (Bel), Hugo Hofstetter (Fra), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Dan Martin (Irl), Travis McCabe (US), Krists Neilands (Lat), Guy Niv (Isr), James Piccoli (Can), Nils Politt (Ger), Mihkel Raim (Est), Alexis Renard (Fra), Patrick Schelling (Swi), Rory Sutherland (Aus), Norman Vahtra (Est), Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel), Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den).

Jumbo-Visma (Hol): George Bennett (NZ), Laurens De Plus (Bel), Tom Dumoulin (Hol), Pascal Eenkhoorn (Hol), Robert Gesink (Hol), Dylan Groenewegen (Hol), Lennard Hofstede (Hol), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor), Sepp Kuss (US), Tom Leezer (Hol), Bert-Jan Lindeman (Hol), Paul Martens (Ger), Primoz Roglic (Slo), Timo Roosen (Hol), Mike Teunissen (Hol), Wout van Aert (Bel), Taco van der Hoorn (Hol), Jonas Vingegaard (Den), Maarten Wynants (Bel).

Lotto-Soudal (Bel): Steff Cras (Bel), Jasper De Buyst (Bel), John Degenkolb (Ger), Stan Dewulf (Bel), Caleb Ewan (Aus), Frederik Frison (Bel), Kobe Goossens (Bel), Rasmus Iversen (Den), Roger Kluge (Ger), Nikolas Maes (Bel), Tomasz Marczynski (Pol), Rémy Mertz (Bel), Gerben Thijssen (Bel), Tosh Van der Sande (Bel), Brian van Goethem (Hol), Brent Van Moer (Bel), Florian Vermeersch (Bel), Jelle Wallays (Bel), Tim Wellens (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott (Aus): Michael Albasini (Swi), Jack Bauer (NZ), Sam Bewley (NZ), Luke Durbridge (Aus), Alex Edmondson (Aus), Tsgabu Grmay (Eth), Daryl Impey (SA), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Alexander Konychev (Ita), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Mikel Nieve (Spa), Barnabas Peak (Hun), Nick Schultz (Aus), Callum Scotson (Aus), Dion Smith (NZ), Robert Stannard (Aus), Andrey Zeits (Kaz).

Movistar (Spa): Juan Diego Alba (Col), Jorge Arcas (Spa), Carlos Betancur (Col), Gabriel Cullaigh (GB), Iñigo Elosegui (Spa), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Juri Hollmann (Ger), Johan Jacobs (Swi), Matteo Jorgenson (US), Lluís Mas (Spa), Enric Mas (Spa), Sebastián Mora (Spa), Mathias Norsgaard (Den), Nelson Oliveira (Por), Eduard Prades (Spa), Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Marc Soler (Spa), Alejandro Valverde (Spa), Carlos Verona (Spa).

NTT Pro Cycling (SA): Carlos Barbero (Spa), Samuele Battistella (Ita), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Stefan de Bod (SA), Nicholas Dlamini (SA), Benjamin Dyball (Aus), Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Ryan Gibbons (SA), Michael Gogl (Aut), Shotaro Iribe (Jpn), Ben King (US), Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Gino Mäder (Swi), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA), Andreas Stokbro (Den), Jay Thomson (SA), Rasmus Tiller (Nor), Michael Valgren (Den), Max Walscheid (Ger).

Sunweb (Ger): Soren Kragh Andersen (Den), Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den), Thymen Arensman (Hol), Nikias Arndt (Ger), Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Cees Bol (Hol), Alberto Dainese (Ita), Mark Donovan (GB), Nils Eekhoff (Hol), Felix Gall (Aut), Max Kanter (Ger), Joris Nieuwenhuis (Hol), Casper Pedersen (Den), Robert Power (Aus), Nicholas Roche (Irl), Martin Salmon (Ger), Michael Storer (Aus), Florian Stork (Ger), Jasha Sütterlin (Ger), Ilan Van Wilder (Bel).

Trek-Segafredo (US): Will Clarke (Aus), Koen de Kort (Hol), Niklas Eg (Den), Kenny Elissonde (Fra), Alexander Kamp (Den), Alex Kirsch (Lux), Emils Liepins (Lat), Juan Pedro López (Spa), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Matteo Moschetti (Ita), Ryan Mullen (Irl), Mads Pedersen (Den), Richie Porte (Aus), Charlie Quarterman (GB), Kiel Reijnen (US), Michel Ries (Lux), Toms Skujins (Lat), Jasper Stuyven (Bel), Edward Theuns (Bel).

UAE Team Emirates (UAE): Andrés Camilo Ardila (Col), Fabio Aru (Ita), Tom Bohli (Swi), Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Rui Costa (Por), Alessandro Covi (Ita), David de la Cruz (Spa), Davide Formolo (Ita),  Sergio Henao (Col), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor), Marco Marcato (Ita), Yousef Mohamed Mirza (UAE), Cristian Camilo Muñoz (Col), Ivo Oliveira (Por), Rui Oliveira (Por), Jasper Philipsen (Bel), Tadej Pogacar (Slo), Jan Polanc (Slo), Edward Ravasi (Ita), Alexandr Riabushenko (Blr), Oliviero Troia (Ita).

UCI Professional Continental teams

Alpecin-Fenix (Bel): Antoine Benoist (Fra), Dries De Bondt (Bel), Floris De Tier (Bel), Petter Fagerhaug (Nor), Sam Gaze (NZ), Lasse Norman Hansen (Den), Roy Jans (Bel), Jimmy Janssens  (Bel), Alexander Krieger (Ger), Senne Leysen (Bel), Marcel Meisen (Ger), Tim Merlier (Bel), Sacha Modolo (Ita), Alexandar Richardson (GB), Jonas Rickaert (Bel), Oscar Riesebeek (Hol), Loris Rouiller (Swi), Kristian Sbaragli (Ita), Scott Thwaites (GB), Ben Tulett (GB), Petr Vakoc (Cze), David van der Poel (Hol), Mathieu van der Poel (Hol), Otto Vergaerde (Bel), Gianni Vermeersch (Bel), Louis Vervaeke (Bel), Philipp Walsleben (Ger).

Bingoal-Wallonie Bruxelles (Bel): TBC

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept p/b KTM (Fra): Frederik Backaert (Bel), Cyril Barthe (Fra), Kris Boeckmans (Bel), Maxime Cam (Fra), Maxime Chevalier (Fra), Bryan Coquard (Fra), Arnaud Courteille (Fra), Bert De Backer (Bel), Jens Debusschere (Bel), Adrien Garel (Fra), Cyril Gautier (Fra), Johan Le Bon (Fra), Jérémy Lecroq (Fra), Julien Morice (Fra), Justin Mottier (Fra), Luca Mozzato (Fra), Quentin Pacher (Fra), Kévin Reza (Fra), Pierre Rolland (Fra), Sebastian Schönberger (Aut), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Hol), Jonas van Genechten (Bel), Arthur Vichot (Fra).

Circus-Wanty Gobert (Bel): Jan Bakelants (Bel), Jérémy Bellicaud (Fra), Alfdan De Decker (Bel), Aimé De Gendt (Bel), Jasper De Plus (Bel), Ludwig De Winter (Bel), Thomas Degand (Bel), Tom Devriendt (Bel), Fabien Doubey (Fra), Timothy Dupont (Bel), Odd Christian Eiking (Nor), Alex Evans (Aus), Quinten Hermans (Bel), Wesley Kreder (Hol), Maurits Lammertink (Hol), Xandro Meurisse (Bel), Yoann Offredo (Fra), Andrea Pasqualon (Ita), Simone Petilli (Ita), Corné van Kessel (Hol), Kevin Van Melsen (Bel), Boy van Poppel (Hol), Danny van Poppel (Hol), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel), Loïc Vliegen (Bel).

Total Direct Énergie (Fra): Leonardo Bonifazio (Ita), Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita), Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra), Jérémy Cabot (Fra), Lilian Calmejane (Fra), Romain Cardis (Fra), Jérôme Cousin (Fra), Marlon Gaillard (Fra), Damien Gaudin (Fra), Fabien Grellier (Fra), Jonathan Hivert (Fra), Pim Ligthart (Hol), Florian Maitre (Fra), Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra), Paul Ourselin (Fra), Adrien Petit (Fra), Simon Sellier (Fra), Romain Sicard (Fra), Julien Simon (Fra), Geoffrey Soupe (Fra), Rein Taaramae (Est), Niki Terpstra (Hol), Anthony Turgis (Fra), Dries Van Gestel (Bel).

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise (Bel): Cédric Beullens (Bel), Amaury Capiot (Bel), Kenny De Ketele (Bel), Sander De Pestel (Bel), Lindsay De Vylder (Bel), Gilles De Wilde (Bel), Kevin Deltombe (Bel), Robbe Ghys (Bel), Milan Menten (Bel), Julian Mertens (Bel), Edward Planckaert (Bel), Emiel Planckaert (Bel), Thomas Sprengers (Bel), Fabio Van den Bossche (Bel), Aaron Van Poucke (Bel), Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel), Aaron Verwilst (Bel), Jordi Warlop (Bel), Sasha Weemaes (Bel), Thimo Willems (Bel).



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *